Soccer Aid Privacy Policy 2020

Soccer Aid for Unicef Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us

ITV understands that your data is important to you and it’s important to us too. ITV is committed to safeguarding your information in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws.

About this notice

In this privacy notice, “we”, “us” and “our” means ITV Consumer Limited. This notice covers the processing of your personal information by us when you make a donation to Soccer Aid for Unicef.

This privacy notice was last updated on 31 July 2020.

What information do we collect and who do we share it with?

When you make a donation to Soccer Aid for Unicef, we will collect and process your personal data in order to process your donation. This may include your name, bank details and mobile number or email address.

We will also ask you to confirm whether you are eligible to Gift Aid your donation. If you are eligible and do wish to Gift Aid your donation, we will collect your name, postal address and donation amount to enable Unicef UK to fulfil the Gift Aid requirements set out by HMRC. This information will then be passed to Unicef UK to process in accordance with their privacy policy which can be viewed here: unicef.uk/socceraid-privacy

For any donor who donates over £5,000, ITV and its subcontractors may need to pass your personal data to Unicef UK (so that Unicef UK can apply for match funding from the Department for International Development and GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance, which may involve the sharing of your data with those organisations). This will include your name, postcode, house number, donation amount and donation date. Unicef UK will process this information in accordance with their privacy policy which can be viewed here: https://www.unicef.org.uk/legal/cookies-and-privacy-policy/

We don’t transfer any of your data outside of the UK or the European Economic Area.

How will we use your information?

We and our authorised third parties will only process your personal information where we have legal grounds to do so. When you indicate that you would like to make a donation and/or Gift Aid your donation, your data will be processed in accordance with the table below.

1. Purpose of processing: Processing your donation.Data involved:Data will depend on how you make your donation, however this may include: name, address, bank details and mobile number or email address.Legal grounds for processing:Fulfilment of a contract (in accordance with the Soccer Aid terms and conditions).

2. Purpose of processing: For ITV to collect data provided by you in relation to Gift Aid and to pass that data to Unicef UK (so that Unicef UK can apply Gift Aid to your donation).Data involved:Name, postcode, house number, donation amount and donation date.Legal grounds for processing:Fulfilment of contract (in accordance with the Soccer Aid terms and conditions).

3. Purpose of processing: For any donor who donates over £5,000, for ITV to collect data and pass that data to Unicef UK (so that Unicef UK can apply for match funding from The Department for International Development and GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance.Data involvedName, postcode, house number, donation amount and donation date.Legal grounds for processingFulfilment of contract (in accordance with the Soccer Aid terms and conditions).

Will we send you marketing?

You will not receive any marketing communications from ITV or Unicef UK by making a donation unless you provide your express consent to do so as set out below.

When making a donation online or if adding Gift Aid through the SMS microsite, you will be asked whether or not you would like to receive further information via email from Unicef UK about Soccer Aid for Unicef and its work for children and other ways you can support. Where you have indicated consent to receive this information from the charity by ‘opting in’, the information provided will be passed to Unicef UK and used in accordance with the privacy policy available at https://www.unicef.org.uk/legal/cookies-and-privacy-policy/.

You will also be asked whether or not you would like to receive information about ITV’s products and services. Where you have indicated consent to receive this information by option in, the information provided will be used in accordance with the privacy policy available at https://www.itv.com/privacy.

What are your rights?

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These are:

The right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us at viewerservices@itv.com making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

The right to withdraw your consent for your personal information being used for direct marketing. Where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing and you will have the ability to opt out.

The right to object to your personal information being processed where the legal basis for the processing is our own legitimate interests as a business (see ‘How will we use your information?’ section above). We will comply with such a request unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so, such as when we need to continue to process your information to defend a legal claim.

The right to rectification. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.

The right to withdraw consent. Where we are processing your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

The right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for retaining your personal information, such as keeping your payment information to comply with HMRC requirements.

The right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services to us. Where this right is applicable, we will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible.

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

Do we use cookies?

We, and our authorised third parties, use strictly necessary cookies to enable you to use the website and make a donation. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

The following cookies are used on the http://donate.socceraid.org.uk/ site:

__stripe_mid : Stripe is used to make credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable the website to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.

_stripe : Stripe is used to make credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable the website to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.

soccer_aid_session : These are session cookies which are required for the platform to pass data between page loads.

XSRF-TOKEN : This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.

Data Controller

ITV Consumer Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2937518) with registered office at 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London, EC1N 2AE. Our VAT registration number is 197 0041 67.

If you have chosen to Gift Aid your donation, have donated over £5000, or have given consent to receive further information from Unicef UK by email, ITV Consumer Limited will pass the personal data provided by you to Unicef UK, a registered charity (number 1072612 England and Wales, SC043677 Scotland) and company limited by guarantee (number 3663181), whose registered office is at 1 Westfield Avenue, Stratford, London E20 1HZ, Unicef UK will be a separate data controller for personal data it receives from ITV Consumer Limited for those purposes. You can view Unicef UKs privacy policy here: unicef.uk/socceraid-privacy

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge acomplaint with the ICO. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to contact us about our privacy notice, please email us at myprivacy@itv.com.